Preliminary Program

Program details and order are subject to change so please check back here periodically. Revised 28 August 2012.

 
More details on the presentations are available on the KISS Facebook page.

 

Thursday, September 13, 2012

  • Morning Session, Ruth Gant Recital Hall
  • 10:00 Master class: Introduction to Sound Design in KymaCarla Scaletti
  • 13:00 Lunch (included)
  •  

  • 15:00 Hands-on Kyma Sound Design LabTeams take on sound design challenges. For everyone from experts to newcomers. Share your expertise! (Music Technology Lab)
  •  

  • 18:00 Reception, Kiehle Gallery Deck
  •  

  • 20:00 Dinner together (no host)

Friday, September 14, 2012

  • Morning Session, Ruth Gant Recital Hall
  • 10:00 WelcomeScott Miller & Kristian Twombly
  • 10:15 Reel Time, Real TimeCarla Scaletti
  • 11:00 Low/No Latency: Ring Modulator Revisited - Pete Johnston
  • 12:00 Coffee Break
  • 12:30 Performing Sound to Picture for Video Game Sound DesignMike Johnson
  • 13:00 Lunch (included)
  •  

  • Afternoon Session, Ringsmuth Family Auditorium
  • 15:00 Interventional Simulated Annealing - John Mantegna
  • 15:30 Palimpsests & Hidden Agendas, lecture demonstration – Philip Curtis
  • 16:15 Coffee Break
  •  

  • 16:30 Hands-on Live Cinema Lab - integrating sound and image in live performance, led by film maker Theo Lipfert. (Music Technology Lab)
  • 18:30 Coffee Break
  •  

  • 19:00 Concert of Live Kyma Performances, Ruth Gant Recital Hall
    • Impression of Tibet, Hua Sun
    • Tessellation Rag, Stephen Ruppenthal & Brian Belet
    • Appalasia, Mark Phillips (Tsun-Hui Hung, erhu)
    • Topographic Timepiece, Michael Wittgraf (Jesse Langen, guitar)
    • Boc’ca, Andrea Young
    • Lariat Rituals, Jeffrey Stolet
  •  

  • 22:00 Dinner together (no host)

Saturday, September 15, 2012

  • Morning Session, Ruth Gant Recital Hall
  • 10:00 How to Compose with Kyma: Designing an instrument and evaluating how the design and the nature of interdependent variables, fly-by-wire and dynamic control hierarchies, and interaction affect what you do (and, by the way, what do we mean by ‘interaction’?) – Joel Chadabe
  • 11:00 Willful DevicesScott Miller & Pat O’Keefe
  • 12:00 Composers Q & AO’Keefe, Miller, Sun, Ruppenthal, Belet, Phillips, Wittgraf, Young and Stolet answer questions from the audience & each other
  • 12:30 Kyma Light Show (hold the lights)Lowell Pickett (Music Technology Lab)
  • 13:00 Lunch (included)
  •  

  • Afternoon Session, Ringsmuth Family Auditorium
  • 15:00 Kyma Confused: Chaos and the Problem of TimeMichael Wittgraf
  • 15:30 Running Expressions, lecture demonstration – Jon Bellona
  • 16:15 Coffee Break
  •  

  • 16:30 Open Hands-on Labask your questions, share your expertise with fellow Kyma practitioners (Music Technology Lab)
  • 18:30 Coffee Break
  •  

  • 19:00 Concert of Live Cinema, Ruth Gant Recital Hall
    • Chang Xiang Shou, Chi Wang
    • Selected Galaxies, Samuel Pelman
    • Utopian Interpretation, İlker Işıkyakar and E. Zoe Schutzman
    • Natural Order, Theo Lipfert
    • Interpretive Centre, Edmund Eagan
    • Face Theatre, James Brashear
  •  

  • 22:00 Dinner together (no host)

Sunday, September 16, 2012

  • Morning Session, Ruth Gant Recital Hall
  • 10:00 Mind in the Mix: In the 21st century, the distinction between composer and sound engineer has become very blurred. Most modern composers do not have the time or inclination to become professional sound engineers, yet an understanding of these skills is very important for creating music and designing sound. – Greg Hunter
  • 11:00 Rapid Kyma Prototyping with Open Interface Workbench - Rudi Giot, Robin Godefroid, Lionel Lawson, Jacques Tichon
  • 11:30 Coffee Break
  • 11:45 What’s New in KymaCarla Scaletti
  • 13:00 Lunch (included)
  •  

  • Afternoon Session, Ringsmuth Family Auditorium
  • 15:00 Composers Q & APelman, Wang, Isikyakar, Schutzman, Lipfert, Eagan and Brashear answer questions from the audience & each other
  • 15:30 Using 3D Game Technologies to Implement Real Time Cinema, lecture demonstration – Marinos Giannoukakis, Stathis Crisidis, Kiriakos Marinis
  • 16:15 Coffee Break
  •  

  • 16:30 New Musical Instruments and Controllers Lab - Demos and hands-on experimentation with controllers and mapping, led by Continuum virtuoso Ed Eagan & Open Interface developer (and Emotiv EPOC user) Rudi Giot (Music Technology Lab)
  • 18:30 Coffee Break
  •  

  • 19:00 Closing Reception & Concert of Live Improvisation, Pioneer Theatre
    • Composing in Real Time, Thomas Dimuzio
    • Splutter, Silvia Matheus
    • Untitled Improvisation, Hector Bravo Benard with Andrea Young
    • Sandboxing, Brett Wartchow
  •  

  • 22:00 Dinner together (no host)

List of Presenters